Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In support of its motion, FCS attached a “Letter of Verification of
Incarceration,” from the Orleans Parish Sheriff’s Office, dated August 14, 2013,
which states that Mr. Jones “was incarcerated from July 9, 2013 through July 9,
2013.” Under FCS’s interpretation of the statute, because Mr. Jones was
incarcerated “by the officer originally charged with his detention” for this one day,
albeit “within the time allowed by law for setting aside a judgment for forfeiture,”
it was entitled to be fully discharged from its obligations under the bond within the
meaning of Article 345 B.
6 La. C.Cr.P. art. 349.9 provides certain circumstances in which no judgment of forfeiture shall be entered (e.g., where a defendant has a physical disability, illness or injury), none of which apply to this matter.

7
Because Article 345 B provides that “the surety shall be fully and finally
discharged and relieved, as provided for in Paragraphs C and D of this Article, of
all obligations under the bond,” a surety must meet the provisions of paragraphs C
and D in order to be relieved of its obligations. Paragraph C pertains to fees that
must be paid “to the officer charged with the defendant's detention for recalling the