Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] It

8
requires that a defendant be incarcerated and that the letter of verification
demonstrate that the defendant is incarcerated at that time. This interpretation also
is in keeping with our jurisprudence, which has interpreted Article 345 to “appl[y]
to circumstances in which a defendant who fails to make a court appearance cannot
be surrendered by the surety because the defendant has been subsequently
incarcerated and is still in jail.” State v. Ramee, 05-748, p. 4 (La. App. 5 Cir.
5/9/06), 930 So.2d 1092, 1095.
FCS argues that La. R.S.15:83 B indicates that a surety assumes only “those
risks that are reasonably foreseeable.” The statute actually states that a surety,
“when entering into a criminal bail bond obligation, must consider the risks of his
undertaking and assume those risks reasonably foreseeable.” La. R.S. 15:83 B.
The statute then provides, in pertinent part:
C. (1) The surety is not liable for his failure to perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes performance impossible. A surety is, however, liable for his failure to perform when he has assumed the risk of such a fortuitous event.
(2) A fortuitous event is one that, at the time the contract was made, could not have been reasonably foreseen by the surety.
La. R.S. 15:83 C. As an example, this Court found a defendant’s failure to appear
in court because he was in federal protective custody and working with the federal
government on a case to be a fortuitous event warranting performance on a bond
impossible. See, State v. Allen, 11-0693 (La.