Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] time prior to forfeiture or within the time allowed by law for setting aside a
judgment of forfeiture of the bail bond.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 345 A. To effect a
surrender, the surety “may [even] arrest him.” Id.
There is no question in this case that Mr. Jones was not “surrendered” to the
court by FCS, nor did he self-surrender at any time. The issue in this case relates

5
to Mr. Jones’ subsequent brief incarceration and whether that incarceration
absolves FCS of liability under the bond. At the heart of this matter is the
interpretation of La. C.Cr.P. art. 345 B, which provides as follows:
B. If the defendant is incarcerated by the officer originally charged with his detention at any time prior to forfeiture or within the time allowed by law for setting aside a judgment for forfeiture of the bail bond, the surety may apply for and receive from any officer in charge of any facility in the state of Louisiana or a foreign jurisdiction charged with the detention of the defendant a letter verifying that the defendant is incarcerated, but only after the surety verifies to the satisfaction of the officer charged with the detention of the defendant as to the identity of the defendant. After compliance with the provisions of Paragraph F5 of this Article, the surety shall be fully and finally discharged and relieved, as provided for in Paragraphs C and D of this Article, of all obligations under the bond.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 345 B. (Emphasis added).
The time period for setting aside a judgment of bond forfeiture, as
referenced in Article 345 B, is set forth in La. C.Cr.P. art. 349.5. When a surety
seeks to nullify a forfeiture for those grounds set forth in La. C.C.P. art. 2001
(“vices of either form or substance, as provided in [La. C.C.P.] Articles 2002
through 2006”), it may do so by use of summary proceedings “within sixty days
after the date of mailing the notice of the signing of the judgment of bond
forfeiture.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 349.5 A. Otherwise, when the grounds for setting
aside a bond forfeiture arise out of La. C.Cr.P. arts. 345 or 349.9, a surety may
seek to set aside the forfeiture “within one hundred eighty days after the date of
5 Paragraph F states: “When the defendant has been surrendered in conformity with this Article or a letter of verification of incarceration has been issued to the surety as provided for in this Article, the court shall, upon presentation of the certificate of surrender or the letter of verification of incarceration, order that the surety be exonerated from liability on his bail undertaking and shall order any judgment of forfeiture set aside.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 345 F.

6
mailing the notice of the signing of the judgment of bond forfeiture.” La. C.Cr.P.
art. 349.5 B.6 Thereafter, “[w]hen the defendant has been surrendered in
conformity with this Article or a letter of verification of incarceration has been
issued to the surety as provided for in this Article, the court shall, upon
presentation of the certificate of surrender or the letter of verification of
incarceration, order that the surety be exonerated from liability on his bail
undertaking and shall order any judgment of forfeiture set aside.” La. C.Cr.P. art.
345 F.
In this matter, FCS sought to set aside the bond forfeiture based on the
provisions of Article 345; accordingly, it had one hundred eighty days from April
26, 2013, within which to file its motion. It met this deadline by filing its motion