Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] adequate compliance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 894.1, the court must determine whether
the sentence imposed is too severe in light of the particular defendant and the
circumstances of the case, keeping in mind that maximum sentences should be
reserved for the most egregious offenders. Id.
Even where there has not been full compliance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 894.1,
however, resentencing is unnecessary where the record shows an adequate factual
basis for the sentence imposed. State v. Santos-Castro, 12-0568, p. 30 (La. App. 4
Cir. 7/31/13), 120 So. 3d 933, 951. Further, La. C.Cr.P. art. 881.4(D) expressly
states that an “appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the
record supports the sentence imposed.”
Defendant’s sentences on each of the two counts of negligent homicide are
the maximum –– imprisonment at hard labor for five years, and a fine of $5,000.
The trial court ordered both five-year sentences to be served consecutively, and
imposed two fines of $5,000.