Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] voluntary intoxication found in Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 501.080. 4
Gurley is correct: voluntary intoxication, as a defense, operates to negate a
particular mens rea, i.e. intent, and lowers the classification of the charged
offense, e.g. intentional murder becomes wanton murder with proof of
voluntary intoxication. Gurley is also correct in his assertion that KRS
501.080 applies to intentional crimes, but his attempt to parlay that into
eliminating the intoxication language from the definition of wantonly provided
to the jury is baffling. The Commentary to KRS 501.080—and Cooper's jury
instruction treatise—squarely rejects this argument: "Thus, while affording
4 "Intoxication is a defense to a criminal charge only if such condition either:
(1) Negatives the existence of an element of the offense; or
(2) Is not voluntarily produced and deprives the defendant of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law."
6
relief to an 'intentional' offense a defendant's intoxication will not afford relief to
an offense having 'wantonness' as its essential element of culpability." 5 If
intoxication language could not be added to a wantonness definition, as Gurley