Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] limitations period). The circuit court granted its motion and dismissed Moore’s claims.
Moore timely appealed.
Discussion
¶8. On appeal, Moore argues the circuit judge, in classifying her complaint as a medical
malpractice suit, failed to consider the “true cause” of her injury—the treadmill. According
to Moore, a treadmill is not a “medical device” because it is not used solely for medical
3
purposes. Instead, treadmills are found in a variety of businesses—“gyms, health clubs,
apartment complexes, and even motels”—which do not provide “specialized medical care.”
¶9. But section 15-1-36(2)’s application is not limited to injuries caused by “medical
devices.” Instead, the statute covers all tort claims “for injuries or wrongful death arising out
of the course of medical, surgical or other professional services[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1
36(2). So the question is not—Was Moore’s injury caused by a “medical device”? But
rather—Did Moore’s injury arise out of the course of medical services? And based on the
undisputed facts, the answer to this latter question is “yes.”
¶10. In Howell v.