Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] confidential defense communications as due process may require." Payne, 332
S.W.3d at 50. Moreover, "if, as part of the evaluation and testing, it becomes
necessary for White to discuss other crimes he may have committed . . . the
trial court may impose appropriate safeguards to prevent KCPC from divulging
this information to the Commonwealth." Id. at 51. Thus, based on the
framework advanced by Paisley, Mills, Payne, and the additional safeguards
available at the trial court level, we find no constitutional violation here.
Ex Parte Hearings
Finally, White argues that KRS 31.185(2) mandates that all future
discussions with the trial court shall be conducted ex parte. That provision
provides as follows:
The defending attorney may request to be heard ex parte and on the record with regard to using private facilities under subsection (1) of this section. If the defending attorney so requests, the court shall conduct the hearing ex parte and on the record. (Emphasis added).
13
Since we have previously held that KRS 31.185(1) applies in this case, it
logically follows that Section 2 applies as well. However, this statute is of
minimal relevance here because the trial court has already determined that an