Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] to the jury room, review the instructions on the form of the verdict, and provide the court
with the form chosen. The trial court stated “[e]ither all of number one, all of number two
or all of number three. It has to be exactly like on the instruction.” The jury then conformed
its verdict in the proper form and returned that verdict to the court.
34
¶62. A statute and precedent clearly establish that the trial court properly instructed the jury
to reform its verdict. “If the verdict is informal or defective the court may direct it to be
reformed at the bar.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-11 (Rev. 2015). In Dickerson v State, 175 So.
3d 8, 28 (Miss. 2015), the jury returned a verdict that was not in the proper form because it
did not list the aggravating factors. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-103 (Rev. 2015) (“[t]he
jury . . . shall designate in writing, signed by the foreman of the jury, the statutory
aggravating circumstance or circumstances which it unanimously found beyond a reasonable
doubt. Unless at least one (1) of the statutory aggravated circumstances enumerated in
Section 99–19–101 is so found . . . the death penalty shall not be imposed”). This Court
found that the trial court properly had instructed the jury to reform the verdict to comply with
the jury instructions. Id. In Dickerson, the trial court did not instruct the jury to make any
particular finding but only to correct the formal defects in the verdict.