Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] court was assiduously vigilant to ensure Evans’s competence to stand trial was protected. The
purposes of Rule 9.06 were satisfied. We discern no error by the trial judge.
II. WHETHER THE JURY SELECTION PROCESS WAS CONSTITUTIONALLY INFIRM AND REQUIRES REVERSAL OF EVANS’S CONVICTION AND SENTENCE OF DEATH.
A. Whether the trial court improperly and prejudicially limited defense voir dire.
¶34. “[C]ounsel must have latitude in searching the minds and consciences of jurors in
order to be able to exercise their peremptory challenges intelligently.” Odom v. State, 355
So. 2d 1381, 1383 (Miss. 1978); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-69 (Rev. 2012) (“the
parties or their attorneys in all jury trials shall have the right to question jurors who are being
impaneled with reference to challenges for cause, and for peremptory challenges).”
18