Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Romine v. Romine, 100 N.M. 403, 404, 671 P.2d 651, 652 (1983) (“[N]o power can dissolve a marriage which has already been dissolved by act of God.” (quoting Bell v. Bell, 181 U.S. 175, 178 (1901))); see also 24 Am. Jur. 2d Divorce & Separation § 118 (2008) (noting that judicial power ends when a party dies before the entry of the divorce decree). In Romine, this Court explained that one spouse’s death during the pendency of a divorce action deprives the court of jurisdiction to enter a final divorce decree. 100 N.M. at 404, 671 P.2d at 652.

{25} In 1993, the Legislature enacted Section 40-4-20(B), expressly providing the domestic relations court jurisdiction to conclude three specific tasks if a party to a divorce dies during its pendency: “division and distribution of marital property rights and debts, distribution of spousal or child support[, and] determination of paternity.” Notably, Section 40-4-20(B) omits “divorce” from the list of ancillary domestic relations proceedings that must be continued and concluded after the death of one party to a pending divorce action. Nothing in Section 40-4-20(B) gives the court jurisdiction to enter a posthumous divorce decree.