Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Under Son’s construction of the statutes, if a marital property judgment is entered in this case pursuant to Section 40-4-20(B), Wife will not be a surviving spouse under Section 45-2-802(B)(3), and therefore the marriage will result in a “divorce or annulment” under Section 45-2-804, which will statutorily revoke Husband’s governing instruments.

{28} Son’s reading of Section 45-2-802 (defining “surviving spouse”) misapplies that provision. Subsection B, upon which Son relies, provides a definition of “surviving spouse” that applies only “[f]or purposes of Chapter 45, Article 2, Parts 1 through 4 and Section 45- 3-203.” Section 45-2-802(B). The statute governing revocation by divorce or annulment, Section 45-2-802, is found in Chapter 45, Article 2, Part 8, and therefore is not one of the enumerated provisions to which Section 45-2-802(B)’s definition of “surviving spouse” applies.