Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We disagree. In cases where one party to a pending divorce action dies before the divorce is finalized, distributing the decedent’s estate under the decedent’s estate plan and the UPC without first establishing the decedent’s share of the marital property and debts would be unworkable and contrary to legislative intent. We hold that the deceased’s estate must be defined through the entry of a Section 40- 4-20(B) marital property judgment before that estate can be distributed in probate. {32} Concluding a Section 40-4-20(B) property division is mandatory. Section 40-4- 20(B) provides in relevant part that the domestic relations court “shall conclude the proceedings” for “determination, division and distribution of marital property rights and debts . . . as if both parties had survived.” (Emphasis added.) Section 40-4-20(B)’s use of the word shall indicates that the Legislature intended for the decedent’s estate to be defined by the domestic relations court.