Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Gushwa, 2008-NMSC-064, ¶¶ 29-30.

{17} The UPC provides the exclusive means by which a will can be revoked. See Sanchez v. Martinez (In re Estate of Jose C. Martinez), 1999-NMCA-093, ¶ 9, 127 N.M. 650, 985 P.2d 1230. “The power of a testator to revoke is of equal stature and importance as the power to make a will in the first place, and one of the inherent characteristics of a will is its revocability.” 2 Page on the Law of Wills, supra, § 21.1, at 345-46. A testator can revoke a will or any part thereof “by executing a subsequent will.” Section 45-2-507(A)(1). A will can also be revoked by “performing a revocatory act on the will,” including “burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating or destroying the will or any part of it” with the intent to revoke the will. Section 45-2-507(A)(2). In this case, it is undisputed that Husband neither executed a subsequent will nor performed a revocatory act on his existing Will.