Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Cf. Taper v. Taper, 939 A.2d 969, 972-73 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2007) (holding that a Pennsylvania domestic relations statute providing for posthumous property division did not provide the court with jurisdiction to enter a posthumous divorce). The Legislature did not intend for Section 40-4-20(B) to reverse the longstanding rule that death terminates the marital relationship.

{26} Son argues that a Section 40-4-20(B) marital property judgment meets the definition of “divorce or annulment” in Section 45-2-804 (providing for revocation by divorce or annulment), and that the entry of a Section 40-4-20(B) marital property judgment therefore will statutorily revoke Husband’s Will and Trust.

{27} Son construes the statutes as follows. Section 45-2-804(A)(2) defines “divorce or annulment” as “any divorce or annulment or any dissolution or declaration of invalidity of a marriage that would exclude the spouse as a surviving spouse within the meaning of Section 45-2-802.” Section 45-2-802 is a definitional statute that explains the meaning of the phrase, “surviving spouse,” as used in numerous other UPC provisions.