Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Allowing the probate court to distribute the decedent’s estate without first concluding the domestic relations proceedings would contravene Section 40-4-20(B)’s mandate. See Karpien, 2009-NMCA-043, ¶ 11 (explaining that dividing the wife’s estate using our intestacy laws instead of our community property laws would “effectively repeal the provisions of Section 40-4-20(B)).”

{33} Wife argues that the probate proceedings must be concluded before the domestic relations proceedings in order to comply with Section 40-4-20(B)’s child and spousal support provisions. Section 40-4-20(B) provides that, when determining support, “the court shall . . . consider the amount and nature of the property passing from the [decedent] to the person for whom the support would be paid, whether by will or otherwise.” Although we agree with Wife that this provision requires the domestic relations court to consider the decedent’s estate plan before awarding any child or spousal support, it is important to have a procedural sequence that will work in all cases and comply with all governing statutes.