Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Hunt (In re Estate of Gushwa), 2008-NMSC-064, ¶ 15, 145 N.M. 286, 197 P.3d 1 (explaining that the legislature has intentionally and specifically limited the available means of revocation); see also Albuquerque Nat’l Bank v. Johnson, 74 N.M. 69, 71, 390 P.2d 657, 658 (1964) (“[W]here the subject of revocation is regulated by statute a will may be revoked only in the manner described by the statute.”). When construing the UPC and UTC provisions governing revocation, we take an approach that promotes the statutes’ underlying purposes and policies. See §§ 45-1-102(A), 46A-1-112. A primary purpose of both the UPC and the UTC is “to discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in distribution of his property.” Section 45-1-102(B)(2); see also Cable v. Wells Fargo Bank N.M., N.A. (In re Cable Family Trust), 2010-NMSC-017, ¶ 12, 148 N.M.127, 231 P.3d 108 (explaining that the UTC regards the terms of the trust as the manifestation of the settlor’s intent).