Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] If you did not pay you were not in on this deal. This was a family obligation.

Beyond any problems the Dead Man’s statute might pose, there also is nothing here that presents any legally cognizable claim. Yet Moore responded with nothing but her counsel’s affidavit asserting only undocumented facts. This is an utter failure of proof. We agree with the circuit court that Moore’s counsel brought and maintained a frivolous suit.

¶21 We finally turn to the focus of the appeal. Moore objects to the $11,000 sanction imposed on Dougherty’s motion. After determining that Wis. Stat. § 802.05(2) has been violated, the circuit court “may” impose an appropriate sanction. See Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3). The statute limits a sanction to what the court deems sufficient deterrence. Options include “an order directing payment to the movant of some or all of the reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation.” Sec. 802.05(3)(b).

¶22 Moore argues that actual attorneys’ fees inappropriately exceed what is sufficient for deterrence of further or comparable conduct and do not reflect any consideration of alternative sanctions. See Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3)(b); see also Zuk v. Eastern Pa.