Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] App. 1998). State v. Beck, 204 Wis. 2d 464, 467, 555 N.W.2d 145 (Ct. App. 1996). DeBartolo argues that since there was no signed contract between himself and Riverside and since he is a citizen of Illinois, he was not amenable to suit in Wisconsin. However, Wis. Stat. § 801.07(1) provides that Wisconsin courts have jurisdiction when the defendant has an interest in personal property located in Wisconsin, and the relief sought is “excluding the defendant from any interest or lien therein.”

¶9 The record clearly indicates that this was an action to enforce lien rights. Wisconsin Stat. § 779.43(3) states that “every keeper of a … marina … and every person … keeping any… boats … shall have a lien thereon and may retain the possession thereof for the amount due for the keep, support, storage or repair and care thereof until paid.” The record contains a June 30, 2009 letter written by Riverside to DeBartolo. The letter indicates that Riverside intended to enforce its lien rights under § 779.43(3) for its unpaid storage and service fees.