Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 801.07(1).

¶11 DeBartolo alternatively argues that the action was brought in an improper venue. Determinations of venue are also questions of law, which we review de novo. See Irby v. Young, 139 Wis. 2d 279, 281, 407 N.W.2d 314 (Ct. App. 1987). DeBartolo claims that the action should have been brought in the county in which he resides pursuant to the FDCPA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2). The FDCPA requirement that DeBartolo references applies to “[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer….” 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a). As we already explained, this is an action to enforce a lien, not an action against a consumer to collect a debt. See Rosado v.