Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See State v. Gulrud, 140 Wis. 2d 721, 730, 412 Wis. 2d 139 (Ct. App. 1987). We affirm the trial court’s ruling denying DeBartolo’s motions to strike Riverside’s amended complaint, affirmative defenses and counterclaims.

¶13 DeBartolo’s third argument is that the circuit court erred in granting judgment against him. DeBartolo argues, in only one sentence, that there was no consent given for the sailboat’s storage, there was no contract between him and Riverside and that Riverside failed to post signage as required by Wis. Stat. § 779.43(3), which states that no marina keeper “shall exercise the lien upon any … boat unless the keeper gives notice of the charges for storing … boats on a signed service order or by posting in some conspicuous place in the … marina a card that is easily readable at a distance of 15 feet.” His reply brief elaborates only by referencing the record in two places: where DeBartolo testifies that Riverside was holding his sailboat “hostage,” and where DeBartolo testifies that a photo accurately depicting signage is not readable at a distance of fifteen feet, as required by § 779.43(3).