Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Plaintiffs further assert that Defendant “does not have the authority to collect the mill levy until it is ready to spend the money for actual treatment.” We are not persuaded by Plaintiffs’ limited interpretation of the Hospital Funding Act.

{7} Section 4-48B-5(N) authorizes counties to distribute mill levy proceeds to a contracting hospital. A contracting hospital is defined as “a hospital located in New Mexico that enters into a health care facilities contract.” Section 4-48B-3(C). A health care facilities contract is “an agreement between a hospital and a county . . . that provides for the payment by the county . . . of all or a portion of the proceeds of a mill levy.” Section 4-48B-3(G). Plaintiffs point to no language in the statute, and we find no language in the statute, that prohibits placing mill levy proceeds, subject to a county election, in an escrow for future use.