Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Therefore, the salient issue is whether Jason’s wrongful death resulted from one of the enumerated torts or from the deprivation of some right.

{24} Here, the Wachockis argue that Jason’s wrongful death resulted from BCSD’s deprivation of rights secured to him by NMSA 1978, Section 4-37-4 (1975), and Section 29-1-1. Section 4-37- 4(A)(1) states in relevant part that “[i]t is the duty of every county sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable and other county law enforcement officer to . . . enforce the provisions of all county ordinances.” Section 29-1-1 states in relevant part that “[i]t is hereby declared to be the duty of every sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable and every other peace officer to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware.” Both sections secure private rights that may be enforced under the Tort Claims Act because the duties they establish are designed to protect individual citizens from harm.