Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] {18} “Generally, the Tort Claims Act provides governmental entities and public employees acting in their official capacities with immunity from tort suits unless the Act sets out a specific waiver of that immunity.” Weinstein v. City of Santa Fe ex rel. Santa Fe Police Dep’t, 121 N.M. 646, 649, 916 P.2d 1313, 1316 (1996). “Section 41-4-12 of the Act sets out the applicable waiver of immunity for the acts or omissions of law enforcement officers,” listing several specific torts for which liability is waived. Weinstein, 121 N.M. at 649, 916 P.2d at 1316. Section 41-4-12 waives immunity from liability for “wrongful death . . . resulting from . . . deprivation of any rights . . . secured by the . . . laws of . . . New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” Weinstein, 121 N.M. at 649, 916 P.2d at 1316 (internal quotation marks omitted). This waiver covers intentional torts committed by law enforcement officers but can also extend to acts committed by third parties when caused by law enforcement negligence.