Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We reject LGC’s argument that because its employees are “private” by nature, their salary records are entitled to a greater degree of privacy protection under the Right-to-Know Law than are public employees’ records. Whether records are subject to public disclosure depends upon whether the entity itself is subject to the Right-to-Know Law. See RSA 91-A:4, I (citizens have the “right to inspect all governmental records in the possession, custody, or control of [all] public bodies or agencies”). LGC admits that it is a governmental entity that is subject to the Right-to-Know Law. Further, it does not argue that the salary records are not “governmental records.” See id. Therefore, LGC’s employee salary records are subject to public disclosure unless an exception or exemption applies.