Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Part I, Article 8 of the New Hampshire Constitution provides that “the public’s right of access to governmental proceedings and records shall not be unreasonably restricted.” This right is embodied within the Right-to-Know Law, which was enacted “to ensure . . . the greatest possible public access to the actions, discussions and records of all public bodies.” RSA 91-A:1. Indeed, as the statute’s preamble recognizes, “[o]penness in the conduct of public business is essential to a democratic society.” Id. Thus, the Law provides that “[e]very citizen . . . has the right to inspect all governmental records in the possession, custody, or control of [all] public bodies or agencies.” RSA 91-A:4, I.

Some entities are “not easily characterized as solely private or entirely public,” Union Leader Corp. v. N.H. Housing Fin. Auth., 142 N.H. 540, 547 (1997), and “[n]ot all organizations that work for or with the government are subject to the right-to-know law,” Bradbury v.