Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See id., ¶57. Thus, the riparian owner has the right to eject others from the riparian owner’s boat slips, a right that arises from ownership of the land abutting the water.[9] The riparian owner cannot, however, convey that right to a non-riparian owner under Wis. Stat. § 30.133(1).

¶15 Fish Tale argues, however, that even if use of pier and boat slip space is a riparian right, a riparian owner may transfer that right to another under the exception contained in Wis. Stat. § 30.133(1). That exception states that a riparian owner may grant only “the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water.” Id. Fish Tale asserts that use of pier and boat slip space is encompassed within crossing the land to have access to the water. We disagree.