Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] ¶2 HTC filed suit. The city responded to the complaint by arguing, inter alia, that HTC failed to exhaust its administrative remedies as required by Utah Code section 10-9a- 801(1). See Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-801(1) (2007). The trial court agreed and granted summary judgment to the city.

¶3 Utah law clearly requires an aggrieved party to exhaust its administrative remedies before challenging a municipality's land use decision in court. Utah Code section 10-9a-701 provides:

Each municipality adopting a land use ordinance shall, by ordinance, establish one or more appeal authorities to hear and decide . . . appeals from decisions applying the land use ordinances. . . . As a condition precedent to judicial review, each adversely affected person shall timely and specifically challenge a land use authority's decision, in accordance with local ordinance.

Id. § 10-9a-701(1)-(2) (emphasis added). "No person may challenge in district court a municipality's land use decision . . . until that person has exhausted the person's administrative remedies as provided in [section 10-9a-701.]" Id. § 10-9a-801(1) (emphasis added).