Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Thus, we find that the requested records are not protected as opinion work product under section 63G-3- 305(17).

B. Records Maintained by the AGRC Pursuant to Utah Code Section 72-5-304(3) Are Not Privileged Communications Between a Governmental Entity and an Attorney, and Therefore, Are Not Exempt Under Section 63G-2-305(18) of GRAMA

¶32 Section 63G-2-305(18) protects “records of communications between a governmental entity and an attorney representing, retained, or employed by the governmental entity if the communications would be privileged as provided in Section 78B-1-137.” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-305(18). By referencing section 78B-1-137, which protects “any communication made by the client to [his attorney] or [the attorney’s] advice given regarding the communication in the course of his professional employment,” Id. § 78B-1-137(2), this section of GRAMA incorporates the statutory and common law attorney-client privilege protection for government records. See Gold Standard, Inc. v. Am. Barrick Res.