Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Labeling the data on the SGID as temporary drafts would be equivalent to a determination that the entire database is comprised of only temporary drafts, given that new data will continuously be added to the database. Such a determination would clearly undermine the provisions of sections 72-5-304(3), 63F-1-506, and GRAMA, because it would result in near total restriction of access. Therefore, we hold that the data maintained by the AGRC are records, not temporary drafts. D. SUWA’s GRAMA Request to the AGRC Did Not Unreasonably Duplicate a Prior GRAMA Request Pursuant to Section 63G-2- 201(8)(a)(iv); Therefore, the AGRC Is Required to Fulfill SUWA’s GRAMA Request

¶39 Utah Code section 63G-2-201(8)(a)(iv)11 provides that, “[i]n response to a request, a governmental entity is not required to fulfill a person’s records request if the request unreasonably duplicates prior records requests from that person . . . .” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-201(8)(a)(iv).