Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 63F-1-506(2). This language does not purport to restrict any information maintained by the AGRC, but rather mandates that the AGRC provide its information to both government agencies and private persons.

This provision does not expressly classify the records as nonpublic and does not conflict with GRAMA provisions and, therefore, does not bar GRAMA’s application.

¶20 Next, we turn to Utah Code section 72-5-304. This section requires the AGRC to “create and maintain a record of R.S. 2477 rights-of-ways on the Geographic Information Database,” that “shall be based on information maintained by the Department of Transportation and . . . other data available to or maintained by [the AGRC],” as well as information regarding R.S. 2477 rights-of-way, provided by agencies and political subdivisions of the state when such information is available. Utah Code Ann. § 72-5-304(3) (Supp. 2008).