Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We also note, and the AGRC acknowledges in the record, that the records at issue will generally be discoverable in the course of litigation, and therefore do not meet the second requirement for exemption under section 63G-2-305(16). Therefore, we conclude that the records in question do not fall under the first tier of work-product protection and are not exempt pursuant to section 63G-2-305(16).

2. The requested records do not reflect mental impressions or legal theories

¶28 Utah Code section 63G-2-305(17) also codifies the workproduct doctrine, but focuses on the second tier of work product- -opinion work product--by protecting “records disclosing an attorney’s work product, including the mental impressions or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a governmental entity concerning litigation.” Utah Code Ann. 63G- 2-305(17) (2008). Under Utah law, opinion work product, which includes “mental impressions, conclusions, opinions or legal theories of an attorney or party,” is afforded higher protection than fact work product. Gold Standard I, 805 P.2d at 168.