Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. 10. In explaining its holding, the court of appeals noted that "the Masseys still ha[d] not produced any evidence that Defendants were delinquent in paying property taxes assessed on [the disputed] portion" of the property. Id. 11. Thereafter, the Masseys filed a petition for certiorari review, which we granted.

* * *

10 A county may sell at a tax sale only land "on which a [tax] delinquency exists." See Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-1351(1)(a) (2004) ("[T]he county auditor shall select a date for the tax sale for all real property on which a delinquency exists."). Accordingly, we stated in Tintic Undine Mining Co. v. Ercanbrack, 74 P.2d 1184 (Utah 1938), that "[n]o validity can attach to any [tax] sale except of the property assessed and delinquent for failure to pay the tax levied on the assessment as made."