Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] This is significant because proceedings under section 394.467(7) necessarily involve patients with mental health issues, and without some indication that Ms. Mouliom had the ability to comprehend the right that she was waiving, the ALJ could not determine that the waiver was knowingly and intelligently made.2

We are mindful that proceedings under section 394.467(7) are typically brief

2 We note that this would not necessarily preclude the ALJ from conducting the proceeding without the patient because section 394.467(7)(b) authorizes the ALJ to waive the patient’s presence at the hearing if the patient’s attorney does not object and the ALJ “finds that attendance at the hearing is not consistent with the best interests of the patient.” However, no such finding was made in this case.

5

and do not involve all of the formalities of a criminal trial. However, the liberty interests at stake in the proceeding are no less important.