Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (2)

18 U.S.C. 371 provides:

If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

If, however, the offense, the commission of which is the object of the conspiracy, is a misdemeanor only, the punishment for such conspiracy shall not exceed the maximum punishment provided for such misdemeanor.

7 U.S.C. 2156 provides:

(a) Sponsoring or exhibiting an animal in, attending, or causing an individual who has not attained the age of 16 to attend, an animal fighting venture
(1) Sponsoring or exhibiting

It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in an animal fighting venture.
(2) Attending or causing an individual who has not attained the age of 16 to attendIt shall be unlawful for any person to—
(A) knowingly attend an animal fighting venture; or
(B) knowingly cause an individual who has not attained the age of 16 to attend an animal fighting venture.
(b) Buying, selling, delivering, possessing, training, or transporting animals for participation in animal fighting venture

It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly sell, buy, possess, train, transport, deliver, or receive any animal for purposes of having the animal participate in an animal fighting venture.
(c) Use of Postal Service or other interstate instrumentality for promoting or furthering animal fighting venture

It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly use the mail service of the United States Postal Service or any instrumentality of interstate commerce for commercial speech for purposes of advertising an animal, or an instrument described in subsection (d), for use in an animal fighting venture, promoting [1] or in any other manner furthering an animal fighting venture except as performed outside the limits of the States of the United States.
(d) Buying, selling, delivering, or transporting sharp instruments for use in animal fighting venture

It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly sell, buy, transport, or deliver in interstate or foreign commerce a knife, a gaff, or any other sharp instrument attached, or designed or intended to be attached, to the leg of a bird for use in an animal fighting venture.