Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] La. R.S. 40:969 B(2) provides for a sentence of imprisonment at hard labor of not more than ten years (count three). Under La. R.S. 14:56 B(2), where the damage amounts to five hundred dollars but less than fifty thousand dollars, the offender shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than two years, or both (count four). Based on the colloquy and the waiver of rights form, defendant pled guilty to and was sentenced under La. R.S. 14:56 B(2). La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 A(1) provides that, prior to accepting a guilty plea, the trial court must personally inform the defendant of the nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, any mandatory minimum penalty, and the maximum possible penalty. “Any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 E. Violations of La. C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 that do not rise to the level of Boykin violations are subject to harmless error analysis. State v. Craig, 10-854 (La.