Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (9th Cir. 2000). However, the Young exception does not
DOE V. U.C. REGENTS 11
apply when a suit seeks relief under state law, even if the
plaintiff names an individual state official rather than a state
instrumentality as the defendant. Pennhurst, 465 U.S. at 117.
Those Eleventh Amendment principles require dismissal
of Doe’s § 1094.5 writ petition, which is a state law claim.
The district court erred when it determined that Doe’s
§ 1094.5 petition was not a state law claim, but rather a
“state-law procedural mechanism” and “vehicle” for Doe’s
federal claims. On the contrary, a § 1094.5 petition raises
substantive state law claims. Kay v. City of Rancho Palos
Verdes, 504 F.3d 803, 809 (9th Cir. 2007) (“Writs of mandate
are used under California law ‘for the purpose of inquiring
into the validity of any final administrative order . . . .’”)
(quoting Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1094.5(a)).
For example, the § 1094.5 writ petition permits a
substantive inquiry into whether an administrative body
“proceeded without, or in excess of, jurisdiction; whether
there was a fair trial; and whether there was any prejudicial