Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] counsel’s repeated admissions. See Lopez-Gutierrez, 83 F.3d at 1246-47 (the court’s
failure to comply with § 851(b) was harmless when the defendant did not argue he
would have challenged the prior conviction had he been warned, he did not explain
“how such a challenge might be successful,” and his counsel conceded the defendant
had been convicted of the offense during a pretrial hearing). Moreover, it appears
any challenge to the 2005 conviction would have been futile because the conviction
occurred more than five years before the information was filed. See § 851(e)
(prohibiting a challenge to the validity of a prior conviction that “occurred more than
five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction”); United
States v. Bagby, 696 F.3d 1074, 1089 (10th Cir. 2012).
harmless error or plain error standard, so this case does not require us to decide
which standard applies.
10
Because Hayes has not shown he could have successfully challenged his 2005
conviction, he is not entitled to reversal.