Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See United States v. Tee, 881 F.3d
1258, 1271 (10th Cir. 2018). We will reverse under this standard if “there is (1)
error, (2) that is plain, which (3) affects substantial rights, and which (4) seriously
affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.” Id.
(internal quotation marks omitted). “An error is plain when it is clear or obvious,”
meaning “contrary to well-settled law.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
Hayes has not shown the district court violated well-settled law.
The term “felony drug offense” is defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802(44). It is “an
offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of
the United States or of a State . . . that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to
4
narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances.”
Id. As noted above, Hayes’ 2005 conviction was for possessing a controlled
substance for sale under Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11378. That section provides:
“a person who possesses for sale a controlled substance [included in one of five