Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] property” of the companies. Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(iv). This grant
of authority in section 4617(b)(2)(B) must be treated as discretionary
to avoid creating a conflict with section 4617(b)(2)(E),
No. 17‐1880 11
which empowers the Agency as receiver to liquidate the companies
“through the sale of assets.” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(E). Therefore,
section 4617(b)(2)(D) cannot require the Agency to “preserve
and conserve” the companies’ assets as a conservator,
or else it would conflict with the discretionary grant of the
same authority in section 4617(b)(2)(B) or render it superfluous.
Instead, section 4617(b)(2)(D) grants additional authority to
the Agency. Apart from the powers granted to it elsewhere in
HERA, the Agency has the authority as conservator to undertake
any additional action or means “as may be (i) necessary
to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition;
and (ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated
entity and preserve and conserve” its assets. Id.
§ 4617(b)(2)(D). The preservation and conservation of assets
does impose a limitation of sorts—but only when the Agency
has to rely on section 4617(b)(2)(D) because it can find no
other source of power in HERA. In the present case, however,