Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] and the officers of the regulated entity and conduct
all business of the regulated entity;
(ii) collect all obligations and money due the regulated
entity;
(iii) perform all functions of the regulated entity in the
name of the regulated entity which are consistent with
the appointment as conservator or receiver;
(iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of
the regulated entity; and
4 No. 17‐1880
(v) provide by contract for assistance in fulfilling any
function, activity, action, or duty of the Agency as conservator
or receiver.
Id. § 4617(b)(B). Additional provisions of HERA apply separately
to each of the Agency’s two possible roles. The Agency
“may, as a conservator, take such action as may be (i) necessary
to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition;
and (ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated
entity and preserve and conserve the assets and property
of the regulated entity.” Id. § 4617(b)(D). In contrast,
“when acting as receiver,” the Agency “shall place the regulated
entity in liquidation.” Id. § 4617(b)(E). Finally, the
Agency may exercise “such incidental powers as shall be necessary
to carry out” powers granted to it in either role, and it
may “take any action authorized … which the Agency determines
is in the best interests of the regulated entity or the
Agency.” Id. § 4617(b)(J). In exercising any of these powers,
the Agency “shall not be subject to the direction or supervision
of any other agency of the United States.” Id. § 4617(a)(7).
At the same time as HERA broadly empowers the Agency,
it disempowers courts and existing stockholders, directors,
and officers. Unless otherwise permitted by the statute or requested
by the Agency’s director, “no court may take any action
to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of
the Agency as a conservator or a receiver.” Id. § 4617(f). The
law also provides that the Agency “shall, as conservator or
receiver, and by operation of law, immediately succeed to all
rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity,
and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such regulated
entity with respect to the regulated entity and [its] assets … .”
Id. § 4617(b)(2)(A); see also id. § 4617(b)(2)(K)(i).
No. 17‐1880 5
Finally, HERA authorized Treasury to purchase securities
in Fannie and Freddie “on such terms and conditions … and
amounts as the Secretary [of the Treasury] may determine.”
Id. §§ 1455(l)(1)(A), 1719(g)(1)(A).