Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “without mutual agreement between” Treasury and the
Agency. Id. § 1455(l)(1)(A). We read these provisions to mean
that, so long as the Agency remained free to reject the terms
offered by Treasury and to exercise its independent judgment,
nothing prevented the Agency from taking Treasury’s
advice or agreeing to its terms. Even if, as the complaint alleges,
Treasury officials made statements suggesting that
Treasury was in the driver’s seat and had to convince the
Agency to come along for the ride, such behavior alone would
not violate section 4617(a)(7).
Two other statutory provisions also preclude the plaintiffs’
absolutist reading of section 4617(a)(7), at least insofar as
it concerns their attack on the original Purchase Agreements.
First, the Agency may “contract for assistance in fulfilling any
function, activity, action, or duty of the Agency as conservator
or receiver.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(v). Thus, to the extent
that the Agency agreed to Purchase Agreements permitting
16 No. 17‐1880
Treasury to exercise functions related to the Agency’s role as
conservator by, for example, giving Treasury a role in the termination