Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] This court reviews “the tax court’s fact findings
for clear error and its legal conclusions de novo.” Bean v. Commissioner, 268 F.3d
553, 556 (8th Cir. 2001).
II.
Bobby’s Operating Corporations—as S corporations—are “passthrough” for
tax purposes, meaning their income and losses generally pass through to the
shareholders. See § 1366. “[H]owever, S corporation losses may only be deducted
2All statutory citations are to 26 U.S.C., unless otherwise indicated.
-2-
to the extent a shareholder has basis in the corporation.” Bergman v. United States,
174 F.3d 928, 931 (8th Cir. 1999), citing § 1366(d). “This limitation prevents a
shareholder from deducting more than he has invested in the corporation.” Id. “The
aggregate amount of losses and deductions taken into account by a shareholder . . .
shall not exceed the sum of”:
(A) the adjusted basis of the shareholder’s stock in the S corporation .
. . and
(B) the shareholder’s adjusted basis of any indebtedness of the S
corporation to the shareholder . . . .
§ 1366(d)(1).
Whether the Commissioner properly disallowed the Operating Corporations’