Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Admin. Regs. § 4:040. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 117.255 says nothing about equal representation; it outlines the procedures for assisting voters. The regulation regarding equal representation is found in Ky. Rev. Stat. § 117.085(h), which is not mentioned in 31 Ky. Admin. Regs. § 4:040.
Nos. 16-6786/6807, United States v. Gary Risner and Larry Shepherd
- 27 -
required to “supervise the absentee voting,” Shepherd was not permitted to assist voters under the regulation.
The final section of Instruction No. 21 was based on Ky. Rev. Stat. § 117.235(1), which provides: “No person, other than the election officers, challengers, person assisting voters . . . and a minor child in the company of a voter, shall be permitted within the voting room while the vote is being polled” with certain listed exceptions.