Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] THE COURT: There may have been a person absent, but the board of elections was there and supervised.
[Trial Tr., R. 236 at PID 1741]. The district court seems to have based this finding primarily on Manuel Montgomery’s answer that Garlena Workman was picked “[o]n behalf of the County Board of Elections or designee.” [Id. at PID 1727].
However, Montgomery made clear that Workman was chosen as a challenger. Other portions of the Kentucky statute explicitly distinguish between election officers and challengers. See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. § 117.235(1). Further, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 117.315(2), which outlines the appointment and role of challengers, notes that “[t]he challenger shall be a registered voter of the county in which the primary or election is held, shall be appointed in writing by the chair of the committee, independent candidate, or candidates representing a ticket, and shall produce written appointment on demand of any election officer.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 117.315(2). Challengers are chosen by a different process and must produce credentials at the request of an election officer. A challenger is not an election officer.