Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] false imprisonment,
6 criminal threats,7 and disturbing the peace.8, 9
6“The three elements of felony false imprisonment in California are: (1) a person intentionally and unlawfully restrained, confined, or detained another person, compelling him to stay or go somewhere; (2) that other person did not consent; and (3) the restraint, confinement, or detention was accomplished by violence or menace.” Turijan v. Holder, 744 F.3d 617, 621 (9th Cir. 2014). See also Slip Op. at *5 (“At one point, Vos grabbed and immediately released a 7-Eleven employee, yelling “I’ve got a hostage.”)
7 See CPC § 422 (punishing any person who “willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person.”)
8 See CPC § 415 (punishing any person who “unlawfully fights in a public place or challenges another person in a public place to fight” and who “uses offensive words in a public place which are inherently likely to provoke an immediate violent reaction.”).