Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Consultants, Inc. v. Milgram, 650 F.3d 223, 229 (3d Cir. 2011) (en banc). We address the plaintiffs’ EEOA claims first, followed by their state law claims.
1
This appeal requires us to interpret § 1703(f) of the EEOA, a provision we’ve never addressed and that the Supreme Court and our fellow Courts of Appeals have infrequently applied. We start where we always do when interpreting a statute: with its text. Passed in 1974 as a floor amendment to the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, the EEOA states in § 1703(f) that “[n]o State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by . . . the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.” 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f). An “individual” denied an equal educational opportunity may bring a civil action in federal court “against such parties, and for such relief, as may be
18