Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 16


The italicized language from Dumais says that a fleeing offender’s admission that he was pursued by law enforcement officers negates the need to fulfill the statutory requirement of “prominently displayed” agency insignia and markings. But that is insufficient under the language of the statute and all other caselaw. Such an admission is enough to meet the requirements of subsection (1), which penalizes willfully-fleeing offenders who know they have “been ordered to stop such vehicle by a duly authorized law enforcement officer,” yet flee anyway. § 316.1935(1), Fla. Stat. But the Legislature created a different type of crime in subsections (2) and (3), which add the requirement that willful flight be from an “authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle, with siren and lights activated[.]” Id. §§ 316.1935(2) & (3). Offenders flee police officers in many different ways, only one of which involves the distinguishing element of these subsections: flight from a law enforcement vehicle “with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed” on it.