Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Stat.
In contrast, subsections (2) and (3) limit themselves to fleeing/eluding law enforcement officers who are physically inside a specifically-defined subset of police vehicles. Under subsection (2), it is unlawful for a person to flee or attempt to elude a law enforcement officer while that officer is “in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle, with siren and lights activated,” which is a third degree felony. Id. § 316.1935(2). Similarly, subsection (3)(a)—under which Ellis was charged—makes it unlawful to engage in the criminal conduct defined in subsection (2), if the person “[d]rives at high speed, or in any manner which demonstrates a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property[.]” Id. § 316.1935(3)(a). Such conduct is punishable as a second degree felony. A person who knowingly flees a police officer violates subsection (1), but not subsections (2) or (3), which require proof that the officer is in the statutorilydefined law enforcement vehicle.