Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Analysis begins, and ultimately ends, with the statutory language the Florida Legislature has used to define criminality for fleeing or attempting to elude law enforcement officers. Violations and penalties are based on specific statutorily-defined scenarios. Penalties are severe, ranging from third to second degree felonies, plus mandatory revocation of drivers’ licenses and forfeiture of motor vehicles, if involved in the flight. § 316.1935(1)-(7), Fla. Stat. (entitled “Fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer; aggravated fleeing or eluding.”). initial police illegality); see also Tims v.