Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] enhanced vouchers cannot be transferred to “any family other
than the original family on behalf of whom the voucher was
provided.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(t)(1)(C)(ii).3 Additionally, any
existing lease agreement or HAP contract will provide grounds
for eviction. Indeed, leases for enhanced voucher tenancies are
statutorily required to include a “good cause” eviction clause.
12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1b(b)(3). Further, regardless of whether a
lease or HAP contract is in effect, the statutory provisions and
regulations governing ordinary vouchers generally apply to the
enhanced voucher program. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(t)(1).
Thus, § 1437f(o)(7)(C), from the ordinary voucher subsection,
applies and allows property owners to, at any time, terminate
enhanced voucher tenancies “for serious or repeated violation
of the terms and conditions of the lease, for violation of
applicable Federal, State, or local law, or for other good
cause.”4
3 That is not to say the right to elect to remain may be
transferred among, or passed down in perpetuity to,
generations of family members. Rather, as conceded by the
Hayes family and confirmed by HUD, “original family” means
only those family members on the lease at the time of the