Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Congress declared that the purpose of the ADA was “to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1). “[S]ervices, programs, or activities,” is a phrase that Congress intended to be construed consistently with its definition in the precursor to the ADA, the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (declaring that Title II is not to “be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under . . . the Rehabilitation Act of 1973”); see also Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 632 (1998) (holding that § 12201(a) “requires [courts] to construe the ADA to grant at least as much protection as provided by . . . the Rehabilitation Act”).