Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] She also claims that Troxell’s actions constituted a “state-created danger” in violation of the Haberle has standing to bring her § 1983 claims on behalf of Nixon as the administrator of his estate. Giles v. Campbell, 698 F.3d 153, 156 (3d Cir. 2012) (explaining that the survival of claims is determined by reference to “the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the [forum] State,” unless inconsistent with federal law, and that “‘the survival of civil rights of actions under § 1983 upon the death of either the plaintiff or defendant’ was an area not covered by federal law” (alteration in original) (quoting Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588 (1978))); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8302 (“All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.”). Haberle likewise has standing to bring the ADA claim even after Nixon’s death – either under federal common law or based on Pennsylvania law. Compare Guenther v. Griffin Constr.