Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We must consider whether arrests made by police officers are “services, programs, or activities of a public entity,” or alternatively, whether police officers may be liable under the ADA for “subject[ing a qualified individual] to discrimination” while effectuating an arrest. 42 U.S.C. § 12132.
The text of the ADA is deliberately broad and police departments “fall[] ‘squarely within the statutory definition of a “public entity.”’” Gorman, 152 F.3d at 912 (quoting Yeskey, 524 U.S. at 210); see 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1)(A)-(B) (defining “public entity” to include, among other things, “any State or local government” and “any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government”); see also Yeskey, 524 U.S. at 209-10 (concluding that state prisons are public entities under the ADA because “the ADA plainly covers state institutions …”).