Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions
of air pollutants on a continuous basis, including any
requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a
source to assure continuous emission reduction, and any
design, equipment, work practice or operational standard
promulgated under this chapter.” § 7602(k). Neither the
§ 7602(k) definition nor the § 7604(f) list of categories of
“emission standard[s]” and “emission limitation[s]”
encompasses the generic statutory prohibitions in § 7522.
For an example of an “emission standard,” consider
40 C.F.R. § 86.1811-04. That regulation establishes
permissible emission levels of nitrogen oxide (NOx) for
“light-duty vehicles” like the vehicles at issue in this case.
See id. § 81.1811-04(c) (“Exhaust emissions from Tier 2
vehicles must not exceed the standards in Table S04–1 of this
section at full useful life . . . .”). Unlike the statutory
prohibitions in § 7522, which were enacted by Congress, the
regulation is “a requirement established by . . . the
Administrator which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration
of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis.”
§ 7602(k).