Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Gen. Dynamics, 540 U.S. at 600. To “reinstate” means to “restore []someone . . . to their [sic] former position,” THE NEW OXFORD AMERICAN DICTIONARY 1428 (2d ed. 2005) (emphasis added); see also WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1915 (1993) (“[T]o instate again[;] place again[] as in . . . a former position[.]” (emphasis added)); Reinstate, BLACK’S LAW
17
DICTIONARY 1477 (10th ed. 2014) (“To place again in a former state or position; to restore . . . .” (emphasis added)), and section 105(c)(2) explicitly ties “reinstatement” with the miner’s “former position.” See 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2) (stating that the Commission may require an offender to take affirmative action to abate a violation, “including . . . the rehiring or reinstatement of the miner to his former position” (emphasis added)).