Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We agree with the federal district court that Daves has not demonstrated this
instruction “was so fundamentally unfair as to deny [him] due process.” Tiger, 445
F.3d at 1267. Thus, we deny a COA on this claim.
V. Double Jeopardy
Next, Daves asserts the trial court violated his rights under the Double
Jeopardy Clause. Daves’ double-jeopardy argument has morphed over time. In his
§ 2254 petition, he argued the trial court violated the Double Jeopardy Clause by
using his convictions for sexual assault and use of a firearm to enhance his sentence
for kidnapping under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-201(d), which imposes an enhanced
punishment “[i]f the defendant does not voluntarily release the victim substantially
unharmed and in a safe place prior to trial.” According to Daves’ § 2254 petition, the
trial court impermissibly allowed the jury to rely on his use of a firearm and his
4 After the state district court denied relief, Daves filed a petition for writ of
review with the Wyoming Supreme Court. The Wyoming Supreme Court summarily