Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] we deny a COA on this claim.
IV. Use of the Word “Force” in the Jury Instructions
The trial court’s instructions on the sexual assault charges asked the jury to
decide, in part, whether Daves (1) “[i]nflicted sexual intrusion” on the victim “by
forcing her to” perform oral sex and engage in sexual intercourse, and (2) “[c]aused
submission of [the victim] by threatening to inflict death or serious bodily injury on
anyone.” Attachment to Br., Doc. 2-3, at 142, 149, 151, 153. Daves argues these
instructions improperly combined the elements of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-302(a)(i)
(which applies when a defendant “causes submission of the victim through the actual
application . . . of physical force”) and Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-302(a)(ii) (which
applies when a defendant “causes submission of the victim by threat of death, serious
bodily injury, extreme physical pain or kidnapping to be inflicted on anyone”).
3 In his application for COA, Daves suggests trial counsel was ineffective in
neglecting to object to the trial court’s failure to re-arraign him. Because Daves
didn’t advance that argument before the federal district court, we decline to address
it. See Viera, 674 F.3d at 1220.
7