Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “ERISA’s central policy goal is to protect benefit plan
participants ‘by requiring the disclosure and reporting to
participants and beneficiaries of financial and other
information . . . and by providing for appropriate remedies,
sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts.’” Scharff
v. Raytheon Co. Short Term Disability Plan, 581 F.3d 899,
904 (9th Cir. 2009) (alteration in original) (quoting 29 U.S.C.
§ 1001(b)). To further this goal, ERISA requires that benefit
plans provide participants with a SPD and a “summary of any
material modification in the terms of the plan.” See
29 U.S.C. § 1022(a).
The SPD and any summaries of material modifications
must “be written in a manner calculated to be understood by
the average plan participant.” Id. The SPD must also “be
sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise
such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and
obligations under the plan.” Id. ERISA requires in particular
that the SPD include any “circumstances which may result in
disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.”
Id. § 1022(b). This court summarized the combined effect of
these requirements in Scharff as:
[T]he SPD must explain the “circumstances