Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We respectfully disagree.
1. Fiduciary Status
As relevant here, ERISA defines a “fiduciary with respect
to a plan” to include a person who “exercises any
discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting
management of such plan” or “has any discretionary authority
or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such
plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A). The Department of Labor’s
“questions and answers” relating to fiduciary responsibility
under ERISA explain that agents or employees who perform
“purely ministerial functions” do not qualify as fiduciaries,
29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, at D-2; neither do agents “whose sole
function is to calculate the amount of benefits to which each
plan participant is entitled in accordance with a mathematical
formula,” id. at D-3. On the other end of the spectrum, an
agent “who has the final authority to authorize or disallow
benefit payments in cases where a dispute exists” is a
fiduciary. Id. Blue Cross argues that it is not a fiduciary
because the SPD states that UPS has “the exclusive right and