Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Determination, ECF No. 44-6 at Tab 23, at 16 (citing 19 C.F.R. § 351.311(c)).
Court No. 13-00007 Page 36
stated that the agency’s “rejection of [SolarWorld]’s arguments is in no way a comment on the merits of those allegations, which [SolarWorld] may resubmit at the outset of any administrative review.”115 And in fact Commerce went on to investigate (and ultimately countervail for) both of these subsidy allegations in the subsequent first administrative review.116
115 Id.; see 19 C.F.R. § 351.311(c)(2) (“If [Commerce] concludes that insufficient time remains before the scheduled date for the final determination . . . to examine the practice, subsidy, or subsidy program [described by 19 U.S.C. § 1677d and 19 C.F.R. § 351.311(b)], [Commerce] will . . . defer consideration of the newly discovered practice, subsidy, or subsidy program until a subsequent administrative review, if any.”). 116 See Def.’s Br., ECF No. 43, at 22, 39 (citing Issues & Decision Mem., [Solar Cells], Whether or Not Assembled into Modules, from [China], C-570-980, ARP 3/12-12/12 (July 7, 2015) (adopted in 80 Fed.