Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Dillon Gage does not meaningfully contest this analysis.
Case: 15-11211 Document: 00513982395 Page: 10 Date Filed: 05/05/2017
No. 15-11211
Cons. w/ No. 16-10212
11
became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.005(b)(9). Insolvency can be proven in
two ways: by showing that “the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of
the debtor’s assets at a fair valuation,” or by showing that the debtor “is
generally not paying the debtor’s debts as they become due.” Tex. Bus. &
Comm. Code § 24.003(a), (b). Both parties focus on the second test.5 TUFTA
provides that “[a] debtor who is generally not paying the debtor’s debts as they
become due is presumed to be insolvent.” See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §
24.003(b). Janvey argues that the trial evidence conclusively established that
SCB was not generally paying its debts as they came due and was therefore
presumptively insolvent under TUFTA.
“The question of insolvency is to be determined as of the time of the