Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] debtor’s preference. See Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 590 (10th
ed. 2002) (defining “indicate” as “to be a sign, symptom, or index of”). Taken
together, the instruction informed the jury that a debtor’s intent to prefer one
creditor over another was not evidence of fraud. It did not instruct the jury
that a debtor’s intent to prefer one creditor insulated the debtor from fraud.
4
Finally, Janvey objects to the district court’s definition of assets. The
parties’ dispute over the “assets” instruction centers on Section 24.003 of
TUFTA, which defines insolvency. Section 24.003(a) provides that “[a] debtor
is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor’s
assets at a fair valuation.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.003(a). Section
Case: 15-11211 Document: 00513982395 Page: 18 Date Filed: 05/05/2017
No. 15-11211
Cons. w/ No. 16-10212
19
24.003(d) excludes specific kinds of assets from the calculation of assets
prescribed by Section 24.003(a): “[a]ssets under this section do not include
property that has been transferred, concealed, or removed with intent to
hinder, delay, or defraud creditors or that has been transferred in a manner
making the transfer voidable under this chapter.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
§ 24.003(d).
The district court instructed the jury:
A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is
greater than all of the debtor’s assets at a fair
valuation. . . . Assets under this section do not include
property that has been transferred, concealed, or