Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 11 The union claims it only asked the arbitrator to clarify (not reconsider) his initial ruling. The company insists that is “just a matter of semantics.” We note that requests for clarification are very common in the arbitration context. See Fla. Stat. § 682.10(1) (“On motion to an arbitrator by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the arbitrator may modify or correct an award: . . . (c) To clarify the award.”); see also, e.g., Eastern Seaboard Constr. Co., Inc. v.