Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] hot-rolled coil and that Commerce failed to consider certain temporal aspects of the relationship
pertaining to POSCO’s involvement with NEXTEEL’s sales suggesting that POSCO did not
control NEXTEEL. Id. NEXTEEL’s argument lacks merit.
The ADduty statute states “affiliated persons” include “any person who controls any
other person and such other person,” and that “a person shall be considered to control another
person if the person is legally or operationallyin a position to exercise restraint or direction over
the other person.” 19 U.S.C. §1677(33)(G). Commerce considers “close supplier relationships”
among other factors when determining whether control exists. 19 C.F.R. §351.102(b)(3).
Control will not be found to exist unless the relationship in question “has the potential to impact
decisions concerning the production, pricing,or cost of the subject merchandise or foreign like
product.” Id. The temporal aspect of a relationship is also considered. Id.
NEXTEEL disregards the text of the statute in arguing that POSCO didnot exercise
restraint or control over NEXTEEL. The statute does not require that Commerce find that