Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] SeAH Br. at 5–6.
Consol. Court No. 14-00215 Page11
respondents. Id.at 22–23. ILJIN also contends that Commerce erred by failing to take into
account evidence showing that ILJIN was the only Korean producer of seamless OCTG and that
any margin based solely on welded OCTG would not be representative. Seeid.at 23–30.
i. Reliance on Resources
The general rule in ADcases is that Commerce “shall determine the individual weighted
average dumping margin for each known exporter and producer of the subject merchandise.” 19
U.S.C. §1677f-1(c)(1). The statute, however, provides an exception, which Commerce invoked
in this case:
(2) Exception If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin determinations under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to— (A) a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or (B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.
19 U.S.C. §1677f-1(c)(2).