Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] District of Missouri.
-2-
II.
Behlmann seeks a new trial, claiming that the amount needed to pay his
medical bills was improperly admitted under section 490.715. This court reviews the
denial of a new trial for a “clear abuse of discretion,” reversing only “to prevent a
miscarriage of justice.” Burris v. Gulf Underwriters Ins. Co., 787 F.3d 875, 878 (8th
Cir. 2015), considering Fed. R. Civ. P. 59. This court reviews de novo issues of
statutory interpretation. Minn. Supply Co. v. Raymond Corp., 472 F.3d 524, 537
(8th Cir. 2006).
Section 490.715 generally bars the introduction of collateral-source evidence.
§ 490.715.1 (“No evidence of collateral sources shall be admissible other than such
evidence provided for in this section.”). See generally Deck v. Teasley, 322 S.W.3d
536, 538 (Mo. banc 2010) (noting section 490.715 codifies common law collateralsource
rule). Subsection 5 is an exception: “Parties may introduce evidence of the
value of the medical treatment rendered to a party that was reasonable, necessary, and
a proximate result of the negligence of any party.” § 490.715.5(1). See also §
490.715.5(2) (explaining that the value of medical treatment may be “the dollar
amount necessary to satisfy the financial obligation to the health care provider”).
Behlmann argues subsection 5 applies only in tort actions and only when the