Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The
government contends the district court determined Boyd was involved in a burglary,
and burglary is normally considered to be a crime of violence, see United States v.
Bearden, 780 F.3d 887, 896 (8th Cir. 2015) (holding generic burglaries constitute
crimes of violence for purposes of USSG § 4B1.2(a)), which constitutes a Grade A
violation, while, under Arkansas law, the highest penalty for theft of property or theft
by receiving stolen property is 20 years as Class B felonies, which would only qualify
under the Sentencing Guidelines as a Grade B violation. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-
103(b)(1)(a) (theft of property exceeding $25,000 constitutes a Class B felony); Ark.
Code Ann. § 5-36-106(e)(1) (theft by receiving of property exceeding $25,000
constitutes a Class B felony); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-401(a)(3) (“For a Class B felony,
the sentence shall be not less than five (5) years nor more than twenty (20) years.”);
USSG § 7B1.1(a)(2) (Grade B violations for “conduct constituting any other federal,
state, or local offense punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding one year”).
2
Questions also arose concerning the value of the stolen property, however the