Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Andrews v. Columbia Gas
Transmission Corp., 544 F.3d 618, 624 (6th Cir. 2008) (explaining that decisions of a state’s
highest court are binding, while those of an intermediary appellate court are merely persuasive).
To prevail against Costco on his assault and battery claim, Plaintiff must establish that
the force employed was unreasonable. See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.2955b(1), (2)(b). In a suit
of this nature, it is the province of the court—not a jury—to determine whether the force used
was reasonable under the circumstances. Id. at § 600.2955b(2)(b). The law provides that the
court “shall dismiss” the plaintiff’s action with prejudice if “the court finds that the particular
defendant . . . [u]sed a degree of force that a reasonable person would believe to have been
appropriate to prevent or respond to the commission of a felony.”1 Id. at §§ 600.2955b(1),
(2)(b). In making this inquiry, the court “shall not consider the fact that the defendant may not
have known that the plaintiff’s actions or attempted actions would be the commission of a
felony.” Id. at 600.2955b(2)(b).
We leave it to the district court to make the reasonableness determination in the first
instance. We note that it is within the district court’s discretion to reopen discovery to allow the