Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “prohibited acts.” The provision prohibits use “of any
pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its label,” with several
enumerated exceptions. The provision makes clear that

SYNGENTA SEEDS V. CTY. OF KAUAI 15

pesticide labels may specify “a crop, animal, or site” to which
pesticides may be applied. Id. § 149A-31(1)(B) (emphasis
added). The provision also prohibits application of RUPs
except by certified pesticide applicators or someone under
their direct supervision, id. § 149A-31(3), and bars
application of any pesticides through particular devices, id.
§ 149A-31(6).

This list of prohibited acts in Part III is not exhaustive.
Rather, section 149A-32.5 vests the chairperson of the State’s
Board of Agriculture with the authority to “suspend, cancel,
or restrict the use of certain pesticides or specific uses of
certain pesticides when the usage is determined to have
unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.” See also
id. § 149A-19 (directing the Board of Agriculture to
“establish a system of control over the distribution and use of
certain pesticides and devices purchased by the consuming
public”). Section 149A-33 also authorizes the Hawaii
Department of Agriculture to enact rules to carry out the