Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA),
which the Supreme Court found did not preempt local laws in
Mortier. In Mortier, the Supreme Court observed that FIFRA
“leaves substantial portions of the field vacant, [including] an
affirmative permit scheme for the actual use of pesticides.”
501 U.S. at 613. By contrast, the Hawaii Pesticides Law
establishes a permit scheme for actual use and does not leave
vacant any other substantial part of the field of pesticides
regulation.

Moreover, the Hawaii legislature stated its intention for
the Hawaii Pesticides Law to be uniform in HRS § 149A-19,

SYNGENTA SEEDS 20 V. CTY. OF KAUAI

which is entitled “Determination; rules; uniformity.” To
achieve the stated goal of uniformity, the legislature directed
the Board of Agriculture to “adopt rules applicable to and in
conformity with the primary standards established by this
chapter or as prescribed by FIFRA with respect to pesticides.”
HRS § 149A-19(c).7 The legislature also expressed the goal
of uniformity in directing the Department of Agriculture to
cooperate with other state agencies and “the federal
government for the purpose of carrying out this chapter and
securing uniformity of rules” governing pesticides. HRS