Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] They also argue that the district court erred in denying their
motion to certify the implied preemption issue to the Hawaii
Supreme Court and, alternatively, ask us to certify the issue.

We review the district court’s grant of summary judgment on
preemption grounds de novo, Wolfe v. BNSF Ry. Co., 749
F.3d 859, 863 (9th Cir. 2014), and a decision not to certify a
state-law question for abuse of discretion, Riordan v. State
Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 589 F.3d 999, 1009 (9th Cir. 2009).

A. Implied state preemption analysis under Hawaii law

The state preemption question before us stems from HRS
§ 46-1.5(13), which delegates to counties “the power to enact
ordinances deemed necessary to protect health, life, and
property . . . on any subject or matter not inconsistent with, or
tending to defeat, the intent of any state statute . . .

SYNGENTA SEEDS V. CTY. OF KAUAI 11

disclos[ing] an express or implied intent that the statute shall
be exclusive or uniform throughout the State.”5 The Hawaii
Supreme Court has ruled that a county ordinance issued
pursuant to section 46-1.5(13) is invalid if it conflicts with
state law or legislates in a field that the legislature reserved
for uniform and exclusive state regulation. Richardson, 868