Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Tex. Penal Code § 38.17; see also Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 239–40 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (sufficiency of the evidence is measured against the


12

conviction, the State was required to prove that appellant had cause to believe abuse or neglect occurred and she failed to report it. See Porter v. State, 121 S.W.3d 404, 407 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2003, pet. ref’d); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 261.101(a) (“A person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter.”). In particular, the State alleged in the information that appellant failed to “immediately report the commission of an offense under Texas Penal Code Section 21.01 [sic] or 22.021(a)(2)(B).”