Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Cf. Fisher v. State, 851 S.W.2d 298, 303 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (applying this standard to murder).
hypothetically correct jury charge, which must be one that “accurately sets out the law” as “authorized by the indictment” even if the charging instrument is facially incomplete because it omits necessary elements). Furthermore, although the abstract portion of the jury charge includes statutory language from the Family Code, the paragraph tracking Section 261.101(a) includes a phrase the Legislature deleted in 1997—“or may be.” See Act of May 31, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1022, § 65, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 3733, 3760 (“A person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been or may be adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter.”) (codified at Tex. Fam. Code § 261.101(a)). We decline to address this unassigned jury charge error, see Sanchez v. State, 209 S.W.3d 117, 121 (Tex. Crim.