Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Compare Tex. Penal Code § 38.17, with Tex. Fam. Code §§ 261.001(1)(E), 261.101(a), 261.109(a). The application paragraph of the jury charge, like the information, more closely tracks Section 38.17(a) of the Penal Code, but some language from that statute is omitted, which appears to have broadened the offense here. See Tex. Penal Code 38.17(a)(1) (requiring the actor to have “observe[d] the commission or attempted commission of an offense prohibited by Section 21.02 or 22.021(a)(2)(B) under circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that an offense of a sexual or assaultive nature was being committed or was about to be committed against the child”; requiring the actor to have a relationship with the child other than one “described by Section 22.04(b)” of the Penal Code).