Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Of the two remaining choices, applying the cap as a rate was much more likely than allowing no compensation at all. Therefore, the PPUC Orders did not violate the rule against retroactive ratemaking.
D.
Finally, AT&T argues that the PPUC Orders violate federal law by applying a four-year state statute of limitations to Core’s claims instead of 47 U.S.C. § 415, which applies to “[a]ll actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges.” But AT&T concedes that § 415(a) applies only to charges that are subject to federal tariffing requirements.102 We also need not address whether the federal or state statute of limitations applies because, as the PPUC noted in its order, the proper federal statute of limitations is the four-year