Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Nor did appellant object to Juror 4’s qualification or move for a mistrial on Juror 4’s fluency during trial. Accordingly, we conclude that appellant waived any complaint regarding Juror 4’s fluency. Appellant’s third issue is overruled.
C. Seating Alternate Jurors
In his fourth issue, appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion by failing to disqualify either Juror 9 or Juror 4 and seat the alternate juror.
District courts may seat up to four additional jurors as alternate jurors. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.011(a) (Vernon Supp. 2015). Alternate jurors “shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury renders a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant . . . become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties . . . .” Id. § 33.011(b).
Texas courts have concluded that “unable,” as used in Article 33.011, is indistinguishable from “disabled” as used in Article 36.29. Sandoval v. State, 409 S.W.3d 259, 279 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.) (citing Scales v. State, 380

14
S.W.3d 780, 783 (Tex. Crim.