Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Granados, 85 S.W.3d at 236; Anderson, 633 S.W.2d at 854 (“Where the juror states he believes that he can set aside any influences he may have, and the trial court overrules a challenge for cause, its decision will be reviewed in light of all of the answers the prospective juror gives.”).
Likewise, we reject appellant’s argument that Juror 9 conversed with an unauthorized person about the case, and that this conversation raised a presumption of harm and shifted the burden of showing an absence of harm to the State. Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, in part, “No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and

12
by the permission of the court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.22 (Vernon 2006). The primary purpose of Article 36.22 is to insulate jurors from outside influence. Ocon v. State, 284 S.W.3d 880, 884 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); see also Chambliss v. State, 647 S.W.2d 257, 266 (Tex. Crim.