Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Likes must demonstrate
Case: 14-13076 Date Filed: 05/29/2015 Page: 4 of 10
5
that he was (1) an employee of a qualified employer and (2) the subject of a mass
layoff.
The WARN Act defines an “employer” as “any business enterprise that
employs . . . 100 or more employees.” Id. § 2101(a)(1). The Department of
Labor’s (“DOL”) regulations implementing the WARN Act state that an
independent contractor should be considered either a separate employer or a joint
employer with a contracting company “depending upon the degree of their
independence” from the contracting company. 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(2). The
regulations provide a list of five factors drawn from “existing legal rules” to help
determine whether an independent contractor is truly independent or not: “(i)
common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of
control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v)
the dependency of operations” between the independent contractor and contracting
company. Id.
Wood Airfreight, Mr. Likes’ direct employer, did not have 100 or more
employees and therefore was not subject to WARN Act liability. Mr. Likes argues
that DHL, which employed enough people to qualify as an “employer” for