Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(3)(B).
It is undisputed that Wood Airfreight laid off fewer than 50 employees, so
its reduction in work force alone cannot result in WARN Act liability. Mr. Likes
argues that the DHL Birmingham facility was a “single site of employment” such
that the layoffs from all three contractors that used the facility should be
aggregated; together, the three companies laid off more than 50 employees.
DOL regulations explain that a “single site of employment can refer to either
a single location or a group of contiguous locations.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(1).
“There may be several single sites of employment within a single building, such as
an office building, if separate employers conduct activities within such a building.”
Id. § 639.3(i)(2). And “[c]ontiguous buildings owned by the same employer
which have separate management, produce different products, and have separate
workforces are considered separate single sites of employment.” Id. § 639.3(i)(5).
Case: 14-13076 Date Filed: 05/29/2015 Page: 7 of 10
8
In holding that the Birmingham facility constituted multiple sites of
employment, the district court relied on International Union, United Mine Workers
v.