Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228. We take as true all evidence favorable to Ortiz-Guevara and indulge every reasonable inference and resolve all doubts in her favor. Id. “[T]his standard generally mirrors that of a summary judgment.” Id.

3

B. General Law Regarding Notice

The TTCA requires that a plaintiff give timely formal notice to a governmental unit that “reasonably describe[s]: (1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.101(a). However, this notice provision does “not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice . . . that the claimant has received some injury.” Id. § 101.101(c).

Actual notice requires that a governmental unit have knowledge of “(1) a death, injury, or property damage; (2) the governmental unit’s alleged fault producing or contributing to the death, injury, or property damage; and (3) the identity of the parties.” Tex. Dep’t of Crim.