Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. The existence of probable cause is therefore an absolute
defense to a § 1983 claim for false arrest. As we often
have observed, “[p]robable cause to make an arrest exists
when a reasonable person confronted with the sum total of
the facts known to the officer at the time of the arrest would
conclude that the person arrested has committed, is committing,
or is about to commit a crime.” Venson v. Altamirano,
749 F.3d 641, 649 (7th Cir. 2014). The defendants contend
they had probable cause to arrest Hurem for criminal trespass
to real property. See 720 ILCS 5/21-3(a)(1) (crime occurs
when a person “knowingly and without lawful authority enters
or remains within or on a building”).
Hurem offers two reasons to reject that conclusion. The
first is based on his understanding of the facts relating to his
January 7 arrest along with events before that day, including
Nasreen’s first visit to the apartment on January 5. Hurem