Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 45
Significantly, the DOL, like CMS,7 has actually relied on this notion of a “calendar day” to explain the scope of the alternative “continuing treatment” prong. For instance, the current version of § 825.115 provides that a serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider includes, inter alia: (1) “[a] period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days,” § 825.115(a); and (2) any period of absence to receive multiple treatments (including any period of recovery) by a health care provider