Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. at 2191-92.
The DOL has adopted regulations that define the various terms incorporated into the FMLA’s definition of a
13
“serious health condition.” Both the parties and the District Court appear to turn to the current version of these DOL regulations, which went into effect on March 8, 2013. The current version of 29 C.F.R. § 825.113, entitled “Serious health condition,” provides that, “[f]or purposes of FMLA, serious health condition entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115,” § 825.113(a).