Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “The former provision is generally, if imperfectly, referred to as ‘interference’ whereas the latter is often referred to as ‘retaliation.’” Lichtenstein, 691 F.3d at 301 (citing Callison v. City of Philadelphia, 430 F.3d 117, 119 (3d Cir. 2005)). In any event, Bonkowski “does not dispute that if he was not qualified for leave under § 2612(a)(1)(D), i.e., if he did not have a serious health condition, his claims fail as a matter of law.”
11
Bonkowski, 992 F. Supp. 2d at 509. Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D) provides that an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of twelve workweeks of leave during any 12-month period “[b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.”
29 U.S.C. § 2611(11) states that “[t]he term ‘serious health condition’ means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical condition that involves (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.”