Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] City of Philadelphia, 430 F.3d 117, 119 (3d Cir. 2005)). In any event, Bonkowski “does not dispute that if he was not qualified for leave under § 2612(a)(1)(D), i.e., if he did not have a serious health condition, his claims fail as a matter of law.”
11
Bonkowski, 992 F. Supp. 2d at 509. Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D) provides that an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of twelve workweeks of leave during any 12-month period “[b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.”
29 U.S.C. § 2611(11) states that “[t]he term ‘serious health condition’ means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical condition that involves (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.” In turn, “[t]he FMLA’s legislative history noted that ‘[t]he definition of serious health condition’ . . . is broad and intended to cover various types of physical and mental conditions.’” Scamihorn v. Gen. Truck Drivers, 282 F.3d 1078, 1084 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting S. Rep.