Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Accordingly, the 2009-2013 version of § 825.113 was entitled “Serious health condition” and addressed the concepts of “incapacity” and “treatment.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113 (effective Jan. 16, 2009 to Mar. 7, 2013). Subsection (a) of this regulation stated that, “[f]or purposes of FMLA, ‘serious health condition’ entitling an employee to FMLA leave means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115.” While § 825.115 explained what was meant by the terms “continuing treatment,” § 825.114 (“Inpatient care”) stated the following: “Inpatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.” 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.114, 825.115 (effective Jan. 16, 2009 to Mar. 7, 2013).