Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Bonkowski v. Oberg Indus., Inc., 992 F. Supp. 2d 501, 512 (W.D. Pa. 2014). In short, it rejected Bonkowski’s retaliation and interference claims because he did not have a “serious health condition” under 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11)(A), i.e., “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical condition that involves (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility,” and therefore was not entitled to leave under the
6
FMLA.
Specifically, the District Court was required to interpret 29 C.F.R. § 825.114, which defines the terms “inpatient care” as “an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.” Oberg asserted that “‘an overnight stay in a hospital’ means a stay in a hospital from ‘one day to the next, measured by the inpatient’s date of admission and discharge.’” Bonkowski, 992 F. Supp. 2d at 510 (citation omitted).