Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. Butler Memorial Hospital’s designation at best meant that his condition required one overnight stay. It “does not mean that plaintiff actually stayed overnight at the hospital, i.e., that he received inpatient care and is qualified for protection under the FMLA.” Id.
II.
Congress enacted the FMLA in 1993 to address problems associated with “inadequate job security for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent
9
them from working for temporary periods.”1 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(4). The purpose of this statutory scheme is, inter alia, “to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families, to promote the stability and economic security of families, and to promote national interests in preserving family integrity” as well as “to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1), (2). It is undisputed that the FMLA constitutes “remedial legislation” that “must be broadly construed in order to give full effect to these purposes.” Caprio v.