Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Entitled “Inpatient care,” 29 C.F.R. § 825.114 states the following: “Inpatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115 similarly defines the terms “continuing treatment,” and § 825.113 provides definitions for “incapacity” and “treatment.” Furthermore, there is a separate “Definitions” provision, which states that “[s]erious health condition means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115” (and also incorporates the definition of “continuing treatment” set forth in § 825.115). 29 C.F.R. § 825.102.
In fact, the DOL’s FMLA regulations have a rather lengthy and complicated history.
The department initially promulgated interim regulations in 1993. See 58 Fed.