Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The appellants were then to use those funds “to directly pay the vendors who were to provide pre-production, production, and post-production services needed to make the film 97 Minutes.”

Under section 101.151 of the Texas Business Organizations Code (“the Code”), entitled “Requirements for Enforceable Promise,” “[a] promise to make a contribution or otherwise pay cash or transfer property to a limited liability company is enforceable only if the promise is: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person making the promise.” Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 101.151. The Code broadly defines the term “contribution” as:

[A] tangible or intangible benefit that a person transfers to an entity in consideration for an ownership interest in the entity or otherwise in the person’s capacity as an owner or member.