Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “If the Legislature chooses to preempt a subject matter usually encompassed by the broad powers of a home-rule city, it must do so with unmistakable clarity.” Dallas Merch.’s and Concessionaire’s Ass’n, 852 S.W.2d at 491. As explained below, we conclude the Legislature has “done so”in this case.

Section 143.115 of the Local Government Code specifically addresses payment for accumulated vacation leave for Houston fire fighters. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.115. This section provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] fire fighter … is entitled to receive in a lump-sum payment the full amount of the person’s salary for the period of the person’s accumulated vacation leave up to a maximum of 60 working days.” Id.

Payment of accumulated sick leave for Houston fire fighters is handled by Section 143.116 of the Local Government Code.