Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Section 143.115 of the Local Government Code specifically addresses payment for accumulated vacation leave for Houston fire fighters. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.115. This section provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] fire fighter … is entitled to receive in a lump-sum payment the full amount of the person’s salary for the period of the person’s accumulated vacation leave up to a maximum of 60 working days.” Id.

Payment of accumulated sick leave for Houston fire fighters is handled by Section 143.116 of the Local Government Code. Id. at § 143.116. It states that a fire fighter is “entitled to receive in a lump-sum payment the full amount of the fire fighter’s … accumulated sick leave….” Id. at § 143.116(a). Sick leave accumulated before September 1, 1985 is valued at the fire fighter’s salary on August 31, 1985. Id. at § 143.116(b).