Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] II. The Termination Pay Claim

A fire fighter’s compensation is governed by both Houston City Ordinances and the Texas Local Government Code. Section 143.110(a) of the Local Government Code provides that all fire fighters in the same classification are entitled to the same base salary. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.110(a) (West 2008). The Local Government Code also provides that, in addition to base salary, a fire fighter “is entitled to each of the following types of pay, if applicable: (1) longevity pay; (2) seniority pay; (3) educational incentive pay …; (4) assignment pay…; and (5) shift differential pay….” Id. at § 143.110(b). Houston chose to authorize educational incentive and assignment pay for fire fighters.