Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See id. at § 142.0017(b) (requiring overtime for any hours exceeding 46.7 hours per week average).

Houston’s argument that it can avoid this simple calculation by requiring a fire fighter to be physically present for the three 8-hour periods designated as overtime shifts in order to earn overtime pay is without merit. Houston’s argument ignores the statute’s emphasis on the entire 72-day work cycle and the average hours per week. Houston’s argument also ignores the plain language of section 142.0017(f) that if a fire fighter is required to work more than a weekly average of 46.7 hours, that “fire fighter … is entitled to be paid overtime for the excess hours worked without regard to the number of hours worked in any one week of the work cycle.” Id. at § 142.0017(f) (emphasis added).